Before resentencing occurred, however, defendant filed a motion in the trial court to withd
[…] These motions were heard by the original trial judge after defendant was resentenced and the motions were denied. Defendant thereupon filed an application for delayed appeal in this Court which was granted by a different panel of this Court on May 31, 1974.
Defendant contends that his conviction must be reversed because the attorney who was appointed to represent him. at trial was also serving as an assistant prosecutor, pursuant to the provisions of MCLA 49.41; MSA 5.801,1 during the time he was representing defendant.
An assistant prosecuting attorney appointed pursuant to MCLA 49.41; MSA 5.801 is subject to the same legal disqualifications and disabilities as the prosecuting attorney, MCLA 49.42; MSA 5.802, *348including that contained in MCLA 776.14; MSA 28.1271, to wit:
"It shall be unlawful for any prosecuting attorney of this state to defend or assist in the defense of any person charged with crime within the county of which he is prosecuting attorney.”
MCLA 776.14; MSA 28.1271 was violated in the case at bar. However, we do not believe that violation of the statute should inure to the benefit of the defendant where no prejudice has been shown.