concurring
[…] Funkhouser, 79 Nev. 273, 276, 382 P.2d 216, 217 (1963)); South Carolina (Smoak v. Seaboard Coast Line R.R., 259 S.C. 632, 639-40, 193 S.E.2d 594, 597 (1972)); Tennessee (Louisville & N.R. Co. v. Satterwhite, 112 Tenn. 185, 211, 79 S.W. 106, 112 (1904)); Utah (Behrens v. Raleigh Hills Hospital, 675 P.2d 1179, 1185 (Utah 1983)); West Virginia (Bond v. City of Huntington, 166 W.Va. 581, 593, 276 S.E.2d 539, 545 (1981), superseded by statute on other grounds as stated in Rice v. Ryder, 184 W.Va. 255, 400 S.E.2d 263 (1990)).
. Kentucky — Ky.Rev Stat.Ann. § 411.130 ("[i]f the act was willful or the negligence gross, punitive damages may be recovered”).
Maine — Me.Rev.Stat.Ann. tit. 18-A, § 2-804 (jury "may give damages not exceeding $75,-000”).