concurring
[…] New York — N.Y. Est. Powers & Trusts Law § 5-4.3 ("punitive damages may be awarded if such damages would have been recoverable had the decedent survived”).
North Carolina — N.C.Gen.Stat. § 28A-18-2(b)(5) (damages include "[s]uch punitive damages as the decedent could have recovered had he survived, and punitive damages for wrongfully causing the death of the decedent through malice or willful or wanton conduct”).
Oklahoma — Okla. Stat.Ann. tit. 12, § 1053
("punitive or exemplary damages may also be recovered”).
Oregon — Or.Rev.Stat. § 30.020(2)(e) (damages include "punitive damages, if any, which the decedent would have been entitled to recover from the wrongdoer if the decedent had lived”).
Texas — Tex.Civ.Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 71.009 ("[w]hen the death is caused by the willful act or omission or gross negligence of the defendant, exemplary as well as actual damages may be recovered”).
Virginia — Va.Code Ann. § 8.01-52 ("[p]unitive damages may be recovered for willful or wanton conduct, or such recklessness as evinces a conscious disregard for the safety of others”).