concurring
[…] Massachusetts — Mass.Gen.Laws., ch. 229, § 2 ("punitive damages [allowed] in an amount not less than five thousand dollars in such case as the decedent's death was caused by the malicious, willful, wanton or reckless conduct of the defendant or by the gross negligence of the defendant”).
Minnesota — Minn.Stat. § 573.02 ("[p]unitive damages may be awarded”).
New Mexico — N.M.Stat.Ann. § 41-2-3 ("jury in every such action may give such damages, compensatory and exemplary, as they shall deem fair and just”).
New York — N.Y. Est. Powers & Trusts Law § 5-4.3 ("punitive damages may be awarded if such damages would have been recoverable had the decedent survived”).
North Carolina — N.C.Gen.Stat. § 28A-18-2(b)(5) (damages include "[s]uch punitive damages as the decedent could have recovered had he survived, and punitive damages for wrongfully causing the death of the decedent through malice or willful or wanton conduct”).
Oklahoma — Okla. Stat.Ann. tit. 12, § 1053
("punitive or exemplary damages may also be recovered”).
Oregon — Or.Rev.Stat. § 30.020(2)(e) (damages include "punitive damages, if any, which the decedent would have been entitled to recover from the wrongdoer if the decedent had lived”).