Tripp v. Charlie Falk's Auto Wholesale Inc.
[…] TILA specifically authorizes the Federal Reserve Board (“FRB”) to adopt regulations to carry out TILA’s purposes. See 15 U.S.C.A. § 1604(a) (West 1998).

The transaction at issue in this case was a closed-end credit transaction governed by 15 U.S.C.A. § 1638 (West 1998 & Supp. 2008) and “Regulation Z.” See 12 C.F.R. pt. 226, subpt. C (2008). With such transactions, the creditor is required to disclose, inter alia, the amount financed, the finance charge, the annual percentage rate, and the total sale price. See 15 U.S.C.A. § 1638(a); 12 C.F.R. § 226.18. These disclosures must be made before the transaction is consummated. See 15 U.S.C.A. § 1638(b); 12 C.F.R. § 226.17(b). The disclosures also must be made “clearly and conspicuously in writing, in a form that the consumer may keep.” 12 C.F.R. § 226.17(a)(1). Official Staff Commentary to the regulation clarifies the meaning of “form that the consumer may keep”: