Tripp v. Charlie Falk's Auto Wholesale Inc.
[…] II.

The Tripps next argue that the district court erred in determining they had not created a genuine issue of material fact regarding whether the $395 processing fee was required to be included in the “amount financed.” I agree.

TILA defines “finance charge,” as is relevant here, as “the sum of all charges, payable directly or indirectly by the person to whom the credit is extended, and imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an incident to the extension of credit.” 15 U.S.C.A. § 1605(a) (West 1998). “The finance charge does not include charges of a type payable in a comparable cash transaction.” Id. In order to ensure that the finance charge disclosed to the consumer is the actual cost of obtaining credit, TILA prohibits a creditor from including a finance charge as an element of the “amount financed.”