People v. Vernon
[…] “When the circuit court in the proper exercise of its discretion orders a psychiatric examination of defendant, it undertakes a concomitant duty to ensure that the resultant report fulfills the [statutory] requirements ***. Otherwise, the purpose of the statute would be defeated and the substance of the examiner’s recommendations would not be amenable to independent judicial scrutiny.” People v. Harris, 113 Ill. App. 3d 663, 669, 447 N.E.2d 941 (1983). How much truer is this if no report is submitted at all?

The statutory requirements which the court has a duty to enforce are set out in section 104 — 15 (725 ILCS 5/104 — 15 (West 2002)) and they direct that the report shall be submitted “to the court, the State, and the defense within 30 days of the date of the order.” It is further required that “The report shall include: (1) A diagnosis and an explanation as to how it was reached and the facts upon which it is based; (2) A description of the defendant’s mental or physical disability, if any; its severity; and an opinion as to whether and to what extent it impairs the defendant’s ability to understand the nature and purpose of the proceedings against him or to assist in his defense, or both.” (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/104 — 15 (West 2002).

As can be seen, the issue of defendant’s fitness to stand trial, once raised, cannot be allowed to simply languish unresolved.