“The appeal tribunal further finds that in week 37 of 1958 the employer discharged the employees, but not for misconduct connected with their employment, within the meaning of sec. 108.04 (5) of the statutes and that they are not disqualified from receiving unemployment benefits by sec. 108.04 (10) of the statutes after that week.”
The Industrial Commission affirmed the decision of the appeal tribunal.
Sec. 108.04 (10), Stats. 1957, provides:
“An employee who has left (or partially or totally lost) his employment with an employing unit because of a strike or other bona fide labor dispute shall not be eligible for benefits from such (or any previous) employer’s account for any week in which such strike or other bona fide labor dispute is in active progress in the establishment in which he is or was employed.”
“Employment” in ch. 108, Stats., means “service . . . performed by an individual for pay.” 2