dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
The State filed an information charging Mather with 18 counts of knowingly making a visual depiction of sexually explicit conduct based on 18 separate photographs. Mather was convicted on all 18 counts and was sentenced to a term of 3 to 5 years’ imprisonment on each count, with the sentences to run concurrently. I respectfully disagree with the majority’s statutory interpretation of how many criminal acts were committed.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1463.03 (Reissue 1995) provides in relevant part: “(1) It shall be unlawful for a person to knowingly make ... create ... or in any manner generate any visual depiction of sexually explicit conduct which has a child as one of its participants or portrayed observers.” The term “visual depiction” shall mean “live performance or photographic representation.” See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1463.02(6) (Reissue 1995).