dissenting in part and concurring in part:
[…] Northwest Bypass Group v. U.S. Army Corps of Eng’rs, 470 F.Supp.2d 30, 51 (D.N.H.2007) (quoting Envtl. Def. v. U.S. Army Corps of Eng’rs, No. 04-1575(JR), 2006 WL 1992626 at *7 (D.D.C. July 14, 2006)).
An analysis of the sufficiency of the mitigation in this case must begin with the provisions that are truly mandatory: those *224in the regulations. Compliance with 40 C.F.R. § 230.11(e) is non-discretionary. The Corps cannot issue a § 404(b)(1) permit without first assessing the “nature and degree of effect that the proposed discharge will have, both individually and cumulatively, on the structure and function of the aquatic ecosystem and organisms.” Thus, when confronted with a decision about the appropriate mitigation measures to require, the Corps should never find itself in a position where it has failed to sufficiently assess stream function; § 230.11(e) always requires the Corps to conduct this assessment.