Id. at ¶ 23.1 agree with the objectives and purpose of ch. 655. I disagree, however, that § 655.44(5) does not expressly mandate the remedy of dismissal for noncompliance. Furthermore, I conclude that mandating dismissal for failure to comply with § 655.44(5) is consistent with the purpose of ch. 655.
¶ 29. The majority needs to look no further than the statute itself to determine that Wis. Stat. § 655.44(5) mandates that Ocasio's medical malpractice cause of action must be dismissed. Wisconsin Stat. § 655.44(5) states: "Except as provided in s. 655.445, no court action may be commenced unless a request for mediation has been filed under this section and until the expiration of the mediation period under s. 655.465(7)." (Emphasis added). It is undisputed that Ocasio did not follow the statutory requirements because she filed the summons and complaint 83 days before the mediation period expired.