dissenting:
[…] See California State Board of Equalization v. Sierra Summit, Inc., 490 U.S. 844, 853-54, 109 S.Ct. 2228, 2235, 104 L.Ed.2d 910 (1989):
“[b]y the transfer to the trustee no mysterious or peculiar ownership or qualities are given to the property,” and that “there is nothing in that to withdraw it from the necessity of protection by the State and municipality, or which should exempt it from its obligations to either.” (quoting Swarts v. Hammer, 194 U.S. 441, 444 [24 S.Ct. 695, 696, 48 L.Ed. 1060] (1904)).
O.R.S. § 465.200(14) (1993) defines release as:
“[A]ny spilling, leaking, pumping, pouring, emitting, emptying, discharging, injecting, escaping, leaching, dumping or disposing into the environment_” (emphasis added).
While the court found correctly that the trustee’s passive failure to remove the soil was not culpable as trespass, it did not address the trustee’s postbankruptcy conduct under § 465.255(l)(d) which imposes strict liability for omissions.