dissenting:
[…] To hold otherwise would not only allow a debtor to shift costs to the taxpaying public or innocent third parties, but would grant the debtor in possession or trustee immunity to laws enacted to protect the public safety.
Ill
Although the majority is correct that the postpetition leaching is a consequential damage caused by the prepetition rupture of Hanna’s underground storage tanks, Oregon’s hazardous waste statute creates a present liability on the landowner for failure to abate it. The court found the debtor liable to Gull under O.R.S. § 465.255. The relevant portion of that statute states:
(1) The following persons shall be strictly liable for those remedial action costs incurred by the state or any other person that are attributable to or associated with a facility and for damages for injury to or destruction of any natural resources caused by a release:
(a) Any owner or operator at or during the time of the acts or omissions that resulted in the release.
*395O.R.S. § 465.255(a) (1993).17