dissenting:
[…] This duty must be promptly performed since migratory pollution, as indicated in the record here, would proceed inex*396orably without preventive action. The purpose of environmental statutes is to encourage expeditious treatment of the problem so as to forestall further damage.
Oregon’s hazardous waste statute is drafted broadly to effect such prompt preventive action and imposes liability on a property owner for the cost of preventive off-site remediation. Consequently, Gull’s appropriate off-site response gives rise to a cause of action thereunder. “Remedial action” is defined in O.R.S. § 465.200(15) (1993) to mean:
“[T]hose actions consistent with a permanent remedial action taken instead of or in addition to removal actions in the event of a release or threatened release of a hazardous substance into the environment, to prevent or minimize the release of a hazardous substance so that it does not migrate to cause substantial danger to present or future public health, safety, welfare or the environment.” (emphasis supplied).
On the date of the filing of the petition, Hanna’s estate received the contaminated property along with all concomitant obligations to manage it as the law required and liability for failure to do so.