dissenting:
[…] If property on which toxic substances pose a significant hazard to public health cannot be abandoned, it must the [sic] follow, the Court reasoned, that expenses to remove the threat posed by such substances are necessaiy to preserve the estate. We agree, as have other courts considering the same issue. See In re Wall Tube & Metal Products Co., 831 F.2d 118, 123-24 (6th Cir.1987); In re Peerless Plating Co., 70 B.R. 943, 948-49 (Bankr.W.D.Mich.1987); In re Stevens, 68 B.R. 774, 783 (D.Me.1987); see also In re Smith-Douglass, Inc., 856 F.2d 12, 17 (4th Cir.1988).
. Subsection (b) of § 465.255 imposes strict liability on: "(b) Any owner or operator who became the owner or operator after the time of the acts or omissions that resulted in the release, and who knew or reasonably should have known of the release when the person first became the owner or operator." (emphasis added). This subsection may impose successor liability on a bankruptcy trustee for all remediation costs, whether incurred prepetition or postpetition.
. The court also found that there has been no significant postpetition contamination.