Pearson v. Industrial Commission
[…] Industrial Comm’n, 93 Ill. 2d 66, 71-72, 442 N.E.2d 903 (1982)). When the evidence is conflicting and the facts subject to diverse interpretation, the question of whether such a relationship existed is one of fact to be resolved by the Commission. Rangler Motor Sales, 93 Ill. 2d at 71-72. When, however, there is no conflict in the evidence and but one conclusion can reasonably be drawn therefrom, the existence of an employer/employee relationship can be decided as a question of law. Tooley v. Industrial Comm’n, 236 Ill. App. 3d 1054, 1056, 603 N.E.2d 145 (1992).

Section 1(b)(2) of the Act defines an employee as “[ejvery person in the service of another under any contract of hire, express or implied, oral or written.” 820 ILCS 305/1(b)(2) (West 1994). Although this definition is to be broadly construed, there can be no employer/ employee relationship and, therefore, no liability under the Act absent a contract for hire, either express or implied. Goodrick v. Industrial Comm’n, 237 Ill.