Haney v. USAA Casualty Insurance Company
[…] See Lujan, 504 U.S. at 561, 112 S.Ct. 2130 ("At the pleading stage, general factual allegations of injury resulting from the defendant's conduct may suffice, for on a motion to dismiss we 'presumfe] that general allegations embrace those specific facts that are necessary to support the claim.' ").

. The "reciprocal provisions” are necessary because while all three defendants, USAA, USAA Casualty, and USAA General use the same "form” policies for their North Carolina policyholders, USAA is a reciprocal insurance exchange. See N.C. Gen.Stat. Ann. § 58-15-5(5) (West 2008) (“Reciprocal insurance” "means insurance resulting from the mutual exchange of insurance contracts among persons in an unincorporated association under a common name through an attorney-in-fact having authority to obligate each person both as insured and insurer.").

. While the Defendants did reference N.C. Gen.Stat. § 58-8-25, they did so only once in the course of a discovery dispute over the admission of an affidavit from one of Haney's proposed expert witnesses.