Turner v. Board of Aviation Commissioners
[…] The Board asserts that the award of attorney's fees was proper because Turner litigated frivolous, unreasonable, and groundless claims in bad faith.12

*1170Generally, litigants must pay their own attorney fees. Kintzele v. Przybylinski, 670 N.E.2d 101, 102 (Ind.Ct.App.1996). Thus, attorney fees are not allowable in the absence of a statute, agreement, or stipulation authorizing such an award. United Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co. v. Ira, 577 N.E.2d 588, 597 (Ind.Ct.App.1991), trams. denied. In Indiana, Ind.Code § 34-52-1-1 governs the award of attorney fees for litigating in bad faith or for pursuing frivolous claims.13 Ind.Code § 34-52-1-1. It provides, in relevant part:

(a) In all civil actions, the party recovering judgment shall recover costs, except in those cases in which a different provision is made by law.
(b) In any civil action, the court may award attorney's fees as part of the eost to the prevailing party, if the eourt finds that either party:
(1) brought the action or defense on a claim or defense that is frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless;
(2) continued to litigate the action or defense after the party's claim or defense clearly became frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless; or
(8) litigated the action in bad faith.

Pursuant to this statute, a court may award attorney's fees upon a finding of any one of these elements. Kintzele, 670 N.E.2d at 102.

Because Ind.Code § 84-1-82-1 is identical to Ind.Code § 34-52-1-1, we conclude that the standard of review applicable to the former statute is also applicable to the latter. This standard involves several steps.