Turner v. Board of Aviation Commissioners
[…] Id.

A.

Turner's first argument in regard to his summary judgment motion is that the Board lacked the authority to hire the attorney that rewrote the rules and standards in 1995, and because the hiring was illegal, the rules and standards are unenforceable. Specifically, Turner claims that the Board hired an outside attorney without the approval of the City of Kokomo's attorney, which Turner claims violates Indiana law. In support of his argument, Turner cites Ind.Code § 36-4-9-12, which provides, in relevant part:

The head of the department of law shall:

ok hook
(4) draft ordinances or other legal papers for the city and its depart— ments, boards, commissions, and other agencies when requested by the proper officer;. ...
goop cf cle ok
Officers, departments, boards, commissions, and other agencies of the city may not employ attorneys without the authorization of the head of the department of law.

Ind.Code § 86-4-9-12.

In this case, it is undisputed that the Board hired an outside attorney to rewrite the rules and standards without the permission of the city attorney.