Richmond Medical Center for Women v. Herring
[…] I

Effective July 1, 2003, Virginia enacted the “Partial Birth Infanticide” Act, which prohibits “kill[ing] a human infant” “who has been bom alive,” ie., who has been “completely or substantially expelled or extracted from its mother.” Va.Code Ann. § 18.2-71.1(A)-(C).1. ********X The Virginia Act provides that an infant is “substantially expelled or extracted from its mother” when its “entire head is outside the body of the mother” or, in a breech delivery, its “trunk past the navel is outside the body of the mother.” Id. § 18.2-71.1(D).2 As distinct from this prohibited procedure, known as “intact D & E,” the Virginia Act excludes from its coverage numerous abortion procedures, including the “standard D & E,” ie., “the dilation and evacuation abortion procedure involving dismember*170ment of the fetus prior to removal from the body of the mother.” Id. § 18.2-71.1(B); see also Gonzales v. Carhart, 550 U.S. at 134-36, 150, 127 S.Ct. 1610.

In his complaint challenging the Virginia Act, Dr.