At the end of the first day of the move, June 9, 1997, one of respondent’s employees presented a bill of l
[…] The language of the ICC Termination Act demonstrates. an express intent to abolish rate schedules, except under particular and enumerated circumstances. The first expression of Congressional intent is the chosen name of section 14501 — “Federal authority over intrastate transportation.” Section 14501(c)(1) expressly prohibits state motor carrier price regulation. The only exception applicable to this case is the exception for “household goods,” set forth in section 14501(e)(2)(B).
Congress defined “household goods” at 49 U.S.C.A. § 13102(10) (1997). Section 13102(10) provides that “ ‘household goods,’ as used in connection with transportation, means personal effects and property used or to be used in a dwelling, when a part of the equipment or supply of such dwelling.” Congress further defined “transportation” to include “services related to * * * arranging for, receipt, delivery, elevation, transfer in transit, refrigeration * * * storage, handling, packing, unpacking, and interchange of passengers and property.” 49 U.S.C.A. § 13102(19) (1997).