At the end of the first day of the move, June 9, 1997, one of respondent’s employees presented a bill of l
[…] French, 460 N.W.2d 2, 4 (Minn.1990)). In so doing, a reviewing court views “the evidence in the light most favorable to the party against whom judgment was granted.” Fabio v. Bellomo, 504 N.W.2d 758, 761 (Minn.1993). Nonetheless, this court is not bound by a district court’s decision on a question of law. Nelson, 565 N.W.2d at 435 (citing Frost-Benco Elec. Ass’n v. Minnesota Pub. Utils. Comm’n, 358 N.W.2d 639, 642 (Minn.1984)).
Under Minnesota law, motor carriers must file with the Department of Transportation tariff rate schedules with which they must comply under Minn.Stat. § 221.171, subd. 1 (1996). Subdivision 1 states that:
No permit carrier shall charge or receive a greater, lesser, or different compensation for the transportation of persons or property or for related service, than the rates and charges named in the carrier’s schedule on file and in effect with the commissioner * * * nor shall a permit carrier refund or remit in any manner or by any device, directly or indirectly, the rates and charges required to be collected by the carrier under the earner’s schedules or under the rates, if any, fixed by the board.
Id. Finding that a motor carrier cannot deviate from its previously filed rate schedule, the district court ruled that respondent’s fixed carrier rate schedule determined the compensation owed for services and the original bid was not controlling.