(dissenting). I dissent.
[…] (dissenting). I dissent.
Far from being "ambiguous” (see, majority opn, at 526), the statutory directive regarding the order in which the parties’ peremptory challenges must be exercised could not be plainer. After the jury box has been filled, the prospective jurors questioned and the challenges for cause made, CPL 270.15 (2) requires that
"[t]he people must exercise their peremptory challenges first and may not, after the defendant has exercised his peremptory challenges, make such a challenge to any remaining prospective juror who is then in the jury box.”
The natural and most logical reading of this provision is the one that defendants Morris and Alston advance. CPL 270.15 (2) requires that the People must exercise all of their peremptory challenges to the panel "first,” before the defense begins exercising its peremptories.