(dissenting).
[…] There has been no reenactment of section 321J.4(3)(b), so that exception is inapplicable. The second exception, dealing with common-law vested rights, is also not applicable here. With regard to the third exception, the legislature did not include a specific savings clause when it repealed section 321J.4(3)(b). See 1997 Iowa Acts ch. 177, § 9. The defendants, however, rely on two sections from the Iowa Code chapter on rules of statutory construction as general statutes limiting the effect of the repeal, to bolster their claim that the restoration provision found in section 321J.4(3)(b) still applies to them because their right to a hearing accrued prior to the repeal.
Iowa Code section 4.1(26) provides:
Repeal — effect of. The repeal of a statute, after it becomes effective, does not revive a statute previously repealed, nor affect any right which has accrued, any duty imposed, any penalty incurred or any proceeding commenced, under or by virtue of the statute repealed.
The defendants also rely on Iowa code section 4.13, entitled “general savings provision,” set forth previously.