also dissenting:
[…] See 325 ILCS 5/8.2 (West 1994) (stating that "[i]n any case where there is evidence that the perpetrator of the abuse or neglect is an addict or alcoholic *** the Department, when making referrals for drug or alcohol abuse services, shall make such referrals to [State licensed] facilities”); 20 ILCS 505/5(g) (West 1994) (providing that "[r]ules and regulations established by the Department shall include provisions *** to identify children and adults who should be referred to an alcohol and drug abuse treatment program for professional evaluation”); 20 ILCS 505/6(a) (West 1994) (stating that "[w]here appropriate, the case plan shall include recommendations concerning alcohol or drug abuse evaluation”); 20 ILCS 505/34.5 (West 1994) (directing the Department, upon a determination that drug or alcohol abuse has necessitated its involvement,