also dissenting:
[…] Moreover, the majority wholly ignores those provisions of the Act which govern the DCFS’s obligation to utilize its expertise in determining what type of comprehensive service plan would best serve the families before it. Section 2 — 10.1 of the Act provides that once the child is temporarily removed, DCFS is required to develop a case plan for the family within 45 days. 705 ILCS 405/ 2 — 10.1 (West 1994). This case plan must utilize family preservation services. 20 ILCS 505/6a (West 1994). Indeed, section 5 — 8.2 of the Abused and Neglected Child Reporting Act states:
"The Department shall promptly notify children and families of the Department’s responsibility to offer and provide family preservation services as identified in the service plan. Such plans may include but are not limited to: case management services; homemakers; counseling; parent education; day care; emergency assistance and advocacy assessments; respite care; in-home health care; transportation to obtain any of the above services; and medical assistance.” 325 ILCS