Concurring Opinion
[…] Concurring Opinion
White, J.Since it appeals quite probable that the right result has been reached, it is time to bring this protracted litigation to an end by affirming the award. I therefore concur in the result reached in the prevailing opinion but not in all that it says and implies.
The autopsy section (Ind. Ann. Stat. § 22-3-3-6 [Burns Code Ed., 1974]) of Indiana’s Workmen’s Compensation Act expressly confers upon employers a much broader right to an autopsy than is found in the statutes of some other states.1 It provides that “[t]he employer upon proper application . . . shall have the right in any case of death to require an autopsy. . . .” (My italics.) It imposes no express condition upon that *21right. The Appellate Court has, however, quite wisely held that there must be a necessity for the autopsy and that the request for it must be timely. Vonnegut Hardware Co. v. Rose (1918), 68 Ind.