OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Analogizing the ACD to parole and probation, appellant contends that he should have received the procedural protections accorded defendants and juveniles in parole revocation and probation violation hearings. Appellant contends that he was deprived of procedural due process because Family Court permitted hearsay testimony at the hearing on the violation petition without first finding good cause to dispense with the confrontation of witnesses. *600Section 315.3 of the Family Court Act provides, in relevant part,
"1. Except where the petition alleges that the respondent has committed a designated felony act, the court may at any time prior to the entering of a finding under section 352.1 and with the consent of the respondent order that the proceeding be 'adjourned in contemplation of dismissal’. An adjournment in contemplation of dismissal is an adjournment of the proceeding, for a period not to exceed six months, with a view to ultimate dismissal of the petition in furtherance of justice. Upon issuing such an order, providing such terms and conditions as the court deems appropriate, the court must release the respondent.”
An ACD order may be issued on the ex parte motion of the presentment agency, sua sponte by the court, or on motion of the juvenile (Family Ct Act § 315.3 [3]).