OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Co., 88 NY2d 268).
Although an ACD resembles the dispositions of conditional discharge and probation (see, Family Ct Act § 352.2), because a juvenile’s continued freedom is contingent on the satisfaction of certain conditions, an ACD is not a disposition of a juvenile delinquency proceeding. Unlike dispositional orders, which may only be issued after the conclusion of a dispositional hearing and a finding that a juvenile requires "supervision, treatment or confinement” (Family Ct Act § 352.1), an ACD may only be granted to a person who has not been adjudicated a juvenile delinquent (see, Family Ct Act § 315.3 [providing that the court may order an ACD "at any time prior to the entering of a finding under section 352.1”]; § 352.1 [court may issue a finding that a person is a juvenile delinquent after the conclusion of the dispositional hearing]; § 352.2 [listing orders of disposition]).