We turn first to plaintiff’s argument that the commissioner has erroneously interpreted the Insurance Code. We agree. In the declaratory ruling, the commissioner stated that plaintiff’s proposed business plan violated §§ 1207(3), 1207(5), 1242(3), and 2077(2) of the Insurance Code, being MCL *258500.1207(3); MSA 24.11207(3), MCL 500.1207(5); MSA 24.11207(5), MCL 500.1242(3); MSA 24.11242(3), and MCL 500.2077(2); MSA 24.12077(2), respectively. We are not persuaded that plaintiff would necessarily violate the code if the agency is operated according to the business plan.
Turning first to § 1207(3), that section provides as follows:
Except as provided in section 1212 and subsection (4), an agent shall not reward or remunerate any person for procuring or inducing business in this state, furnishing leads or prospects, or acting in any other manner as an agent.
The commissioner found, in essence, that this section of the Insurance Code would be violated if lsb were to promote business for the agency, because any profits of the agency would be distributed to lsb as owner.1