Eather, a violation would occur only if the shareholder is specifically remunerated for business provided by the shareholder to the agency without regard to the general profitability of the agency, or if the ownership of the agency and profit distribution are structured in such a manner as to make a profit distribution directly dependent on the referral of business by the shareholder to the agency.
Next, the commissioner opined that operating the agency according to lsb’s business plan would violate § 1207(5), which provides as follows:
A person may not sell or attempt to sell insurance by means of intimidation or threats, whether express or implied. Except as provided in section 2077(4) a person may not induce the purchase of insurance through a particular agent or from a particular insurer by means of a promise to sell goods, to lend money, to provide services, or by a threat to refuse to sell goods, to refuse to lend money, or to refuse to provide services.
*262The commissioner also determined that there would probably be a violation of § 1242(3), which provides as follow: