dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
I respectfully dissent. Appellant Cassel-man was charged and convicted of resisting a law enforcement officer pursuant to IND.CODE § 35-44-3-3, sections (a)(1) and (a)(2). Those sections appear as follows:
"Sec. 8. (a) A person who knowingly or intentionally:
(1) forcibly resists, obstructs, or interferes with a law enforcement officer or a person assisting the officer while the officer is lawfully engaged in the execution of his duties as an officer; (2) forcibly resists, obstructs, or interferes with the authorized service or execution of a civil or criminal process or order of a court;
# # * # * a
commits resisting law enforcement, a Class A misdemeanor."