City of Lake Angelus v. Oakland County Road Commission
[…] City of Lake Angelus v. Oakland County Road Commission

Mackenzie, P.J.

(dissenting). I disagree with the majority’s conclusion that the trial court’s resolution of this case was erroneous under MCL 224.18; MSA 9.118, which provides in pertinent part:

The board of county road commissioners of any county which has adopted the county road system is hereby authorized and empowered to, at any time, either relinquish jurisdiction of or absolutely abandon and discontinue any county road, or any part thereof, by a resolution adopted by a majority vote. The vote of the county road commissioners in respect to either such relinquishment of jurisdiction or absolute abandonment and discontinuance shall be taken and entered, and notice thereof be given, in the same manner as required in this section, in cases in which county roads are adopted. After proceedings to relinquish jurisdiction have been had, the jurisdiction and control of *228such road, or part thereof, shall revert to the township or municipality within which the same is situated, and the county shall be relieved of the responsibility therefor. [Emphasis added.]

In deciding this case, the trial court stated:

[N]othing in the statute gives the county road commission any discretion to determine to whom jurisdiction will revert. The statute provides clearly to whom jurisdiction reverts and the language is mandatory.