Hoover v. May Department Stores Co.
[…] (15 U.S.C. §1640a (1976)).

Furthermore, section 1666 F2(b) of the same Federal act now provides that “any discount not in excess of 5 per centum offered by the seller for the purpose of inducing payment by cash, check or other means not involving the use of a credit card, shall not constitute a finance charge as determined under 1605 of this title, if such discount is offered to all prospective buyers and its availability” is adequately disclosed. Here the evidence indicated at the most a bonus of 1.8$ involved.

We also note that section 1666j(c) of the Act (as amended February 27, 1976) provides that any such discount for paying cash “shall not be considered a finance charge or other charge for credit under the usury laws of any state or under the laws of any state relating to disclosure of information in connection with credit transactions, or relating to the types, amounts or rates of charges, or to any element or elements of charges permissible under such laws in connection with the extension or use of credit.”

We detect one other fatal flow in the trial court’s opinion which was adopted by the majority. Under the State-Federal system of our jurisprudence jurisdiction of certain cases is pre-empted by the Federal courts.