Hunt v. State
[…] (1) Engage counsel;
(2) A reasonable continuance to engage counsel to subpoena witnesses;
(3) Have process issued by the court, without expense to him, to compel the attendance of witnesses in his behalf;
(4) Testify or not to testify in his own behalf;
(5) A trial by jury; and
(6) Appeal.

The court shall inform the defendant if he is convicted, that a record of the conviction will be sent to the motor vehicle commissioner of this state where defendant received his license to drive, to become a part of his driving record.”

. At the time Hunt committed the offense Ind. Code Ann. § 35-35-1-2 (Burns Supp.1983) read in relevant part:

"Sec. 2. (a) The court shall not accept a plea of guilty or guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime, without first addressing the defendant and:
(1) determining that he understands the nature of the charge against him;
(2) informing him that by his plea he waives his rights to:
(A) a public and speedy trial by jury;
(B) confront and cross-examine the witness against him;
(C) have compulsory process for obtaining witnesses in his favor; and
(D) require the state to prove his guilt beyond a reasonable doubt at a trial at which the defendant may not be compelled to testify against himself;
(3) informing him of the maximum possible sentence and minimum sentence for the crime charged and any possible increased sentence by reason of the fact of a prior conviction or convictions, and any possibility of the imposition of consecutive sentences; and
(4) determining if a written recommendation, under chapter 3 of this article, has been executed by the prosecutor and the defendant, and if such recommendation exists, then informing the defendant that if the court accepts the plea, it is bound by the terms of the written recommendation, (b) A defendant in a misdemeanor case may waive the rights under subsection (a) by signing a written waiver without first being addressed by the judge and formally advised of those rights."

. " 'FINDING OF FACTS AND CONCLUSION OF LAW’

Come now the defendant by his Verified Petition for Post-Conviction Relief being in the words and figures following to-wit:
[H.I.]