Cohen v. Board of Appeals
[…] A comprehensive and detailed statutory scheme may be evidence of the Legislature’s intent to preempt (see Albany Area Bldrs. Assn., 74 NY2d at 377). This Court will examine whether the State has acted upon a subject and whether, in taking action, it has demonstrated a desire that its regulations should preempt the possibility of discordant local regulations (see Incorporated Vil. of Nyack v Daytop Vil., 78 NY2d 500, 508 [1991]).

Village Law § 7-712-b (3), which deals with area variances, provides that “[a local] zoning board of appeals shall have the power, upon an appeal from a decision or determination of the administrative official charged with the enforcement of such local law, to grant area variances as defined herein. * * * In making its determination, the zoning board of appeals shall *401take into consideration the benefit to the applicant if the variance is granted, as weighed against the detriment to the health, safety and welfare of the neighborhood or community by such grant” (Village Law § 7-712-b [3] [a], [b]).