Bostco LLC v. Milwaukee Metropolitan Sewerage District
[…] If the conduct of the defendant is not a kind that subjects him to liability... the nuisance exists, but he is not liable for ii.46

¶ 180. As City of Milwaukee made clear:

[I]t is incorrect to speak of nuisance "as itself a type of liability-forming conduct. .. ,"47
*650Focusing the immunity analysis on the character of the tortious acts underlying the nuisance is important for two reasons. First, ... liability for nuisance is itself dependent upon whether the underlying tortious conduct is actionable. Second, and more importantly, Wis. Stat. § 893.80(4) does not immunize municipalities for certain results; rather, immunity is provided for certain acts.48

¶ 181. Indeed, in contrast to its other statements, the majority opinion itself recognizes that "when a plaintiff seeks equitable or injunctive relief against a municipal entity, a court must first answer the threshold question of whether immunity applies. If a court concludes that the actions the plaintiff is seeking to stop through a suit in equity are legislative, quasi-legislative, judicial or quasi-judicial, then the suit must be dismissed because the governmental entity is protected by immunity." Majority op., ¶ 66; see also id., ¶ 64.

¶ 182. In sum, the majority opinion cannot use the District's alleged negligent design or construction of the Tunnel in determining the District's liability, because those actions would be protected by immunity.