Bostco LLC v. Milwaukee Metropolitan Sewerage District
[…] This interpretation furthers the policy rationales underlying tort immunity that officials not be "unduly hampered or intimidated in the discharge of their functions by threat of lawsuit or personal liability."85

*667¶ 222. Permitting Bostco to get relief for a negligence claim through the back door by bringing a suit for injunctive relief for a nuisance (based on negligence) "contravenes the government immunity policy of this State set forth in Wis. Stat. § 893.80(4) and consequently would not serve the ends of justice."86

¶ 223. Subsection (5) is also very broadly worded: "[T]he provisions and limitations of this section [893.80] shall be exclusive and shall apply to all claims against... a governmental subdivision" (emphasis added).

¶ 224. Wisconsin Stat. § 893.80(5) reads as follows:

Except as provided in this subsection, the provisions and limitations of this section shall be exclusive and shall apply to all claims against a volunteer fire company organized under ch. 213, political corporation, governmental subdivision or agency or against any officer, official, agent or employee thereof for acts done in an official capacity or the course of his or her agency or employment. WTien rights or remedies are provided by any other statute against any political corporation, governmental subdivision or agency or any officer, official, agent or employee thereof for injury, damage or death, such statute shall apply and the limitations in sub. (3) shall be inapplicable.

¶ 225. Two sentences comprise subsection (5). I shall examine each in turn.

¶ 226. The plain language of the first sentence of Wis.