Bostco LLC v. Milwaukee Metropolitan Sewerage District
[…] Anhalt v. Cities & Vills. Mut. Ins. Co., 2001 WI App 271, 249 Wis. 2d 62, 637 N.W.2d 422, repeats the mantra oft repeated in the majority opinion: In a suit against a municipal entity for negligent operation and failure to maintain an adequate sewerage system, the complainant has to show only that the sewerage system failed due to negligence, rather than showing the negligence stemmed from the municipal entity's failure to perform a ministerial duty. The Anhalt holding, however, does not support this refrain. See discussion at ¶¶ 80-91, 83-85, infra.

Wisconsin Stat. § 893.80(3) provides in relevant part as follows:

Except as provided in this subsection, the amount recoverable by any person for any damages, injuries or death in any action founded on tort against any .. . political corporation, governmental subdivision or agency thereof and against their officers, offi*641cials, agents or employees for acts done in their official capacity or in the course of their agency or employment, whether proceeded against jointly or severally, shall not exceed $50,000....

Bostco LLC v. Milwaukee Metro.