Bostco LLC v. Milwaukee Metropolitan Sewerage District
[…] Stat. § 893.80(3) allows a declaratory judgment action (an equitable non-monetary remedy), then injunctive relief in a tort suit (also an equitable monetary remedy) is similarly permitted. See also E-Z Roll Off, LLC v. County of Oneida, 2011 WI 71, ¶¶ 21-24, 28, 335 Wis. 2d 720, 800 N.W.2d 421 (explaining the factors to consider to determine whether certain actions are exempt from notice of claim requirements found in Wis. Stat. § 893.80; court held that a claim for violation of a state antitrust statute, ch. 133, which provides for injunctive relief, is subject to § 893.80(1)).

Wisconsin Stat. § 893.80(4) provides as follows:

No suit may be brought against any volunteer fire company organized under ch. 213, political corporation, governmental subdivision or any agency thereof for the intentional torts of its officers, officials, agents or employees nor may any suit be brought against such corporation, subdivision or agency or volunteer fire company or against its officers, officials, agents or employees for acts done in the exercise of legislative, quasi-legislative, judicial or quasi-judicial functions.

Willow Creek, 235 Wis. 2d 409, ¶ 33 (quoting Scarpaci, 96 Wis. 2d at 682 (citing Lister, 72 Wis. 2d at 299)).