Bostco LLC v. Milwaukee Metropolitan Sewerage District
[…] Any person owning or claiming an interest in real property may bring an action claiming physical injury to, or interference with, the property or the person's interest therein; the action may be to redress past injury, to restrain further injury, to abate the source of injury, or for other appropriate relief.

¶ 239. Section 844.17(1) explains that a defendant in a Wis. Stat. § 844.01 suit may be "[a]ny person whose activities have injured or will injure the plaintiffs property or interests" (emphasis added). To define the word "person," the majority opinion turns to Wis. Stat. § 990.01(26). Section 990.01 sets forth definitions of words to be used in interpreting all statutes "unless such construction would produce a result inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature." Section 990.01(26) defines "person." "Person includes all partnerships, associations and bodies politic or corporate" (emphasis added).