Bostco LLC v. Milwaukee Metropolitan Sewerage District
[…] *665¶ 218. For the reasons set forth, I conclude that the Wis. Stat. § 893.80(3) cap applies to injunctive relief in the present case.

IV

¶ 219. I now turn to the majority opinion's erroneous interpretation of Wis. Stat. § 893.80(3), (4), and (5). According to the majority opinion, these provisions do not apply to suits for or claims for injunctive relief in actions founded on tort. Majority op., ¶¶ 59-80. The majority opinion delivers a potpourri of arguments to support its thesis but ignores the text of Wis. Stat. § 893.80(3), which we discussed above; the texts of *666§ 893.80(4) and § 893.80(5); and case law precedent interpreting these provisions.

¶ 220. Subsection (4) is broadly worded: "[N]or may any suit be brought against such corporation, subdivision or agency or volunteer fire company or against its officers, officials, agents or employees for acts done in the exercise of legislative, quasi-legislative, judicial or quasi-judicial functions" (emphasis added).84 Subsection (4) bars "any suit" against any governmental subdivision for acts done in the exercise of legislative, quasi-legislative, judicial, or quasi-judicial functions. Subsection (4) applies to Bostco's lawsuit.

¶ 221. The Court explained in Willow Creek Ranch, L.L.C. v.