concurring in part and concurring in the judgment:
[…] 58 I would base that conclusion on only one of the two grounds articulated by the court, however. In my view, the statutory reference to the "laws of the State in which the national bank is located" is not at all clear or unambiguous on its face. So I cannot concur in part L.A. of the court's opinion, which rests on that conclusion.
{ 54 Section 92a allows the Comptroller of the Currency to grant a national bank, "when not in contravention of State or local law, the right to act ... in any ... fiduciary capacity in which" entities "which come into competition with national banks are permitted to act under the laws of the State in which the national bank is located." 12 U.S.C. § 92a(a). If entities competing with national banks are permitted to perform fiduciary acts "under the laws of the State in which the national bank is located," then national banks may likewise be authorized to perform such acts.
T 55 This case turns on the meaning of the term "located."