Villas at Parkside Partners v. City of Farmers Branch
[…] Id. at §§ 1(C)(7), 1(D)(4); 3(C)(7), 3(D)(4). “As a general rule, it is not a crime for a removable alien to remain present in the United States.” Arizona, 132 S.Ct. at 2505. Persons who remain here while removable are not necessarily evading federal detection; in fact, federal law not only contemplates a non-citizen’s residence in the United States until potential deportation, but also requires the non-citizen to provide a reliable address to the federal government to guarantee and speed the removal process. See 8 U.S.C. § 1229(a)(l)(F)(I) (during removal proceedings, written notice “shall be given in person to the alien ... specifying ... [t]he requirement that the alien must immediately provide (or have provided) the Attorney General with a written record of an address and telephone number (if any) at which the alien may be contacted.”); see also Arizona, 132 S.Ct. at 2504.6 Farmers Branch’s prohibition on renting to non-citizens here contrary to law thus not only fails to facilitate, but obstructs the goal of bringing potentially removable non-citizens to the attention of the federal authorities.7