I would affirm the Court of Appeals. Given the particular factual findings of the referee and the appeal board in this case, apportionme
[…] Other dictionaries contain a similar definition.8 The plaintiffs condition is certainly "abnormal”, it was found to be a "consequence of * * * environmental stress” and it "impairs” his "normal physiological functioning”. In addition, the condition is considered a disease — "degenerative disc disease” —by the medical profession. And the appeal board found it was caused by the nature of his employment at both employers — his "heavy lifting duties”.9
The board would have us reject the ordinary meaning of the words used by the Legislature in § 435 by reference to § 401(c)10 of the act which states:
"Whenever used in this act:
"(c) 'Personal injury’ shall include a disease or disability which is due to causes and conditions which are characteristic of and peculiar to the business of the employer * * *.” (Emphasis added.)