DARDEN, Judge.STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] Ind.Code Aun. § 22-3-2-18.
If through settlement or litigation an employee obtains an amount that is more than the worker's compensation benefits, then the employee must reimburse the worker's compensation payor and keep the remainder of the judgment or settlement, thereby relinguishing all right to the compensation benefits.
Spangler, 729 N.E.2d at 120 (internal citations and quotations omitted) (emphasis added).
Indiana Code section 22-3-2-13 provides, in pertinent part, the following:
If the injured employee or his dependents shall agree to receive compensation from the employer or the employer's compensation insurance carrier or to accept from the employer or the employer's compensation insurance carrier, by loan or otherwise, any payment on *917account of the compensation, or institute proceedings to recover the same, the employer or the employer's compensation insurance carrier shall have a lien upon any settlement award, judgment or fund out of which the employee might be compensated from the third party.
1.0. § 22-38-2-18; Tack's Steel Corp. v. ARC Const. Co., Inc., 821 N.E.2d 883, 890 (Ind.Ct.App.2005). "[The primary policy reason for allowing worker's compensation liens [is] to prevent double recovery." Id. (citing Waldridge v. Futurex Indus., Inc., 714 N.E.2d 783, 786 (Ind.Ct.App.1999)).