DARDEN, Judge.STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] Pendleton v. Aguilar, 827 N.E.2d 614, 620 (Ind.Ct.App.2005).
In 1986, however, the Indiana Legislature enacted the collateral source statute found in Indiana Code section 34-44-1-2. The stated aims of Indiana's collateral source statute are to determine the actual amount of the prevailing party's pecuniary loss, and to preclude that party from recovering more than onee from all applicable sources for each item of loss sustained in a personal injury or a wrongful death action. Specifically, Indiana Code section 34-44-1-2 provides:
In a personal injury or wrongful death action, the court shall allow the admission into evidence of:
(1) proof of collateral source payments other than:
(A) payments of life insurance or other death benefits;
(B) insurance benefits for which the plaintiff or members of the plaintiff's family have paid for directly; or
(C) payments made by:
(i) the state or the United States; or
(i) any agency, instrumentality, or subdivision of the state or the United States;
that have been made before trial to a plaintiff as compensation for the loss or injury for which the action is brought.
1C. § 84-44-1-2.
Travelers asserts that under the facts and cireumstances of this case and pursuant to Indiana Code section 22-3-2-13, it is entitled to a statutory lien and/or pro rata reimbursement for the worker's compensation payments that it had paid on behalf of Jarrelis.