Contrast Adoption of a Minor (No. 1), 367 Mass. 907 (1975), the sole case relied upon by the petitioners. Nor is this a situation in which the child’s best interests require severance of the parent-child relationship because of a parent’s shortcomings or handicaps. See Little Wanderers, supra; Petition of the Dept. of Pub. Welfare to Dispense with Consent to Adoption, supra at 265. The petitioners do not dispute the fact that Yorke has met the criteria for judicial consideration required under § 3(c): "the ability, capacity, fitness and readiness of the child’s parents ... to assume parental responsibility.” Nor have the petitioners sustained their burden of showing that the devel*669opment of a relationship between Yorke and the child would not be in Mark’s best interests.