delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] Erford v. City of Peoria (1907), 229 Ill. 546, involved section 2 of “An Act concerning suits at law for personal injuries and against cities, villages and towns,” which in pertinent part provided that any person who was about to bring an action against an incorporated city, village or town for damages on account of any personal injury was required within six months from the date of injury to give written notice to the city setting forth certain specific information. Section 3 of the Act provided that if the notice was not given as required in section 2 “any such suit brought against any such city shall be dismissed and the person to whom any such cause of action accrued for any personal injury shall be forever barred from further suing.” (Hurd’s Stat. 1905, ch. 70, par. 8.) In affirming the dismissal of the action the court said, “Statutes of this character are mandatory, and the giving of the notice is a condition precedent to the right to bring such suit, and the giving of the notice must be averred and proved by the plaintiff