People v. Massarella
[…] “Only the State’s Attorney, his reporter and any other person authorized by the court may attend the sessions of the Grand Jury. Only the grand jurors shall be present during the deliberations and vote of the Grand Jury. If no reporter is assigned by the State’s Attorney to attend the sessions of the Grand Jury, the court, on petition of the foreman and 11 other grand jurors, may for good cause appoint such reporter.”

No court authorized any appearance by the Attorney General before the grand jury. I would also note that the foregoing provision is implemented by section 112 — 6(b) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 38, par. 112 — 6(b)), of which no mention is made in the majority opinion, and which provides:

“Matters other than the deliberations and vote of any grand juror may be disclosed by the State’s Attorney solely in the performance of his duties. *** Any grand juror or officer of the court who discloses, other than to his attorney, matters occurring before the Grand Jury other than in accordance with the provisions of this sub-section is in contempt of court, subject to proceedings in accordance to law.”

The latter reference is obviously directed against those persons who may attend sessions of the grand jury, a class which does not include the Attorney General.