Golf v. New York State Department of Social Services
[…] In this way, before eligibility is established, all resources in excess of the “community spouse resource allowance” (CSRA) would be considered available to the institutionalized spouse (see, Social Services Law § 366-c [5] [a]). After eligibility is established, on the other hand, resource transfers from the institutionalized spouse to the community spouse cannot exceed the preestablished and fixed CSRA (see, Social Services Law § 366-c [6]). The “spousal share” for which the resource allowance is to be established to satisfy the MMMNA before eligibility under Social Services Law § 366-c (8) (c), by contrast, is determined “as of the date of the continuous period of institutionalization of the institutionalized spouse” (Social Services Law § 366-c [2] [c]).

The applicable resource determination rules permit the CSRA to be modified at a fair hearing before eligibility (see, Social Services Law § 366-c [2] [d] [iii]; [8] [c]).