Golf v. New York State Department of Social Services
[…] Assistance, 425 Mass 738, 747, 682 NE2d 874, 879 *681[emphasis added]). That court’s analysis, like the Federal nisi prius court in Cleary (supra), operated against the backdrop of the adoption of the “income first” rule by the State of Massachusetts (see, 425 Mass, at 743, n 8, 682 NE2d, at 877-878, n 8). It should be observed that New York’s Social Services Law differs markedly in this key aspect and implicitly establishes a limitation at the preeligibility stage (see, Social Services Law § 366-c [3] [b] [“in determining the availability of income to an institutionalized spouse in determining eligibility * * * (i)ncome solely in the name of the institutionalized spouse or the community spouse shall be considered available only to that spouse”] [emphasis added]).

Thus, in my view, the income determination rules may reasonably be read to create a rebuttable presumption to ostensible title, attribution and ultimate alienability of income sources (see, Social Services Law § 366-c [3]).