Golf v. New York State Department of Social Services
[…] For example, they provide that:

“If either spouse establishes that income generated by the community spouse resource allowance * * * is inadequate to raise the community spouse’s income to the [MMMNA], the department must establish resource allowance adequate to provide such [MMMNA] from those resources considered to be available to the institutionalized spouse” (18 NYCRR 360-4.10 [c] [7] [emphasis added]; contrast, *67918 NYCRR 360-4.10 [b] [6]; Social Services Law § 366-c [8] [b]).

The resource allowance required under section 366-c (8) (c) of the Social Services Law is thus limited to “those resources considered to be available to the institutionalized spouse” (see, 18 NYCRR 360-4.10 [c] [7]). Resources “available” to the institutionalized spouse include “all resources, including resources required to be considered in determining eligibility * * * held by either the institutionalized spouse or the community spouse, or both, * * * to the extent that the value of the resources exceeds the maximum community spouse resource allowance” (18 NYCRR 360-4.10 [c] [2]).

B.

Critically, in my view, no income allocation from the institutionalized spouse to the community spouse prior to eligibility is authorized or directed under the New York statute (see, Social Services Law § 366-c [3], [4]). Before eligibility is determined, the department is authorized to “substitute an amount adequate to provide additional necessary income from the income otherwise available to the institutionalized spouse” only when a community spouse’s needs exceed the MMMNA because of “exceptional circumstances which result in significant financial distress” (Social Services Law § 366-c [8] [b] [emphasis added]; 18 NYCRR 360-4.10 [b] [6] [emphasis added]; see, Social Services Law § 366-c [2] [d] [iii]; contrast,