OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] She argues Lincoln’s acts breached its fiduciary duties because these actions were not taken for her exclusive benefit and because they involved self-dealing. See id. § 1104(a)(1) (“[A] fiduciary shall discharge his duties with respect to a plan solely in the interest of the participants and beneficiaries and ... for the exclusive purpose of ... providing benefits to participants and their beneficiaries.”); id. § 1106(b)(1) (“A fiduciary with respect to a plan shall not ... deal with the assets of the plan in his own interest or for his own account.”). Edmonson seeks disgorgement of the profits earned by Lincoln from the investment of the retained assets under 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(3), which allows a participant, beneficiary, or fiduciary to obtain equitable relief to redress violations of ERISA.