Phillips v. Foster
[…] Pilgrim. In view of the apparent extension of the rule announced in Stuart v. Pilgrim, we deem it advisable to state the limitations of that case and review what was said and what was actually involved.

III. The Pilgrim case does not require such a broad application of what should be a narrow rule. Stuart v. Pilgrim was a case of strict statutory construction. It was not a declaration of any broad comprehensive rule giving an owner a right of recovery regardless of the contributory negligence of his consent driver.

IV. Section 321.493 of the Code, commonly called the consent statute, has been a part of our statutory law for over 40 years. It provides: “In all cases where damage is done by any motor vehicle by reason of negligence of the driver, and driven with the consent of the owner, the owner of the motor vehicle shall be liable for such damage.” The sole and only question necessary for decision in the Pilgrim case was whether, becausei of this statute, contributory negligence of the driver was imputed to the owner so as to bar as a matter of law the owner’s right to recover against the owner or driver of another car involved.