Belleville Toyota, Inc. v. Toyota Motor Sales, U.S.A., Inc.
[…] “Where the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, a court must give it effect as written, without ‘reading into it exceptions, limitations or conditions that the legislature did not express.’ ” Garza v. Navistar International Transportation Corp., 172 Ill. 2d 373, 378 (1996), quoting Solich v. George & Anna Portes Cancer Prevention Center of Chicago, Inc., 158 Ill. 2d 76, 83 (1994).

Moreover, had the legislature intended for continuing violations to serve as an exception to the four-year limitation period, it would have explicitly made it a part of the language of section 14. Our General Assembly has provided for such an exception to the limitation periods contained in several statutory causes of action. See, e.g., 225 ILCS 425/9.5 (West 2000) (“[a] continuing violation will be deemed to have occurred on the date when the circumstances first existed which gave rise to the alleged continuing violation”); 225 ILCS 457/120 (West 2000) (“[a] continuing violation will be deemed to have occurred on the date when the circumstances last existed that gave rise to the alleged continuing violation”). The absence of such language in section 14 reflects the General Assembly’s specific rejection of the doctrine as a basis for tolling the limitation period in Franchise Act cases.