dissenting.
[…] We think that the risk of inconsistent results will be reduced if discharges due to unsatisfactory attendance, whether or not pursuant to an attendance rule, are analyzed under Section (d)(8) as was done in Love. Thus, we agree with Judge Mathias that termination for unsatisfactory attendance must be analyzed solely under Section (d)(8).[1]
Giovanoni v. Review Bd. of Ind. Dep't of Workforce Dev., 900 N.E.2d 437, 443-44 (Ind.Ct.App.2009) (emphasis original); see also Ind.Code § 22-4-1-1 (stating that the purpose of the Unemployment Compensation Act is to "provide for payment of benefits to persons unemployed through no fault of their own ") (emphasis added). In contrast to Giovanoni, the majority here applies the holdings of Jeffboat and Beene. In doing so, the majority asserts that following those holdings will "protect[ ] [an employer] against an employee *486who abuses the policy by being frequently ill."