Stuart v. Weisflog's Showroom Gallery, Inc.
[…] However, the majority opinion engages in no attempt to determine the meaning of § 100.20(5).

¶ 85. We interpret a statute to determine its meaning, assuming that the meaning the legislature intended is expressed in the words the legislature chose. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane County, 2004 WI 58, ¶¶ 43-44, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110. Statutory language is given its common, ordinary, and accepted meaning when the terms used are not technical or require a special meaning. Id., ¶ 45. If the words are plain and unambiguous, we apply this meaning. Id., ¶ 46. Wisconsin Stat. § 100.20(5) provides:

Any person suffering pecuniary loss because of a violation by any other person of any order issued under *149this section may sue. for damages therefor in any court of competent jurisdiction and shall recover twice the amount of such pecuniary loss.

Section 100.20(5) unambiguously requires that in order to obtain double damages and attorney fees, a claimant must show that he or she suffered "pecuniary loss" "because of' a violation of an "order issued" under § 100.20.

¶ 86. Wisconsin Admin.