¶ 100. I reason as follows:
[…] It is the open records law that qualifies § (Rule) 905.09, not the converse as the majority opinion implies.
A
¶ 102. The defendant relies upon Wis. Stat. § 885.01, a civil statute, to argue that his. subpoena is a *331judicial process authorized by statute. According to the defendant, the civil subpoena statute applies to his criminal proceeding under Wis. Stat. § 972.11(1). Section 972.11(1) provides that the rules of evidence and practice in civil actions shall be applicable in criminal proceedings "unless the context of a section or rule manifestly requires a different construction." Furthermore, § 972.11(1) explicitly states, without any qualification about the context of a section or rule, that chapter 885 "shall apply in all criminal proceedings."6 The subpoena statute, § 885.01, is part of chapter 885. Even if one reads § 972.11(1) as applying chapter 885 "unless the