¶ 100. I reason as follows:
[…] Youmans v. Owens, 28 Wis. 2d 672, 137 N.W.2d 470, 139 N.W.2d 241 (1965), and Beckon v. Emery, 36 Wis. 2d 510, 153 N.W.2d 501 (1967). Normally, the "appropriate representative" to make the claim will be counsel, however, it is possible that disclosure of the privileged material will be sought in proceedings to which the government, state or subdivision, as the case may be, is not a party. Under these circumstances, effective implementation of the privilege requires that other representatives be considered "appropriate."
Section 972.11(1) provides in relevant part as follows:
Except as provided in subs. (2) to (4) [on which no one relies in the present case], the rules of evidence and practice in civil actions shall be applicable in all criminal proceedings unless the context of a section or rule manifestly requires a different construction.... Chapters 885 to 895 and 995, except ss. 804.02 to 804.07 and 887.23 to 887.26, shall apply in all criminal proceedings.
See also Wis. Stat. § 757.01(1) empowering courts of record of this state to issue "process of subpoena, requiring the attendance of any witness ...."
Clerks of court may sign subpoenas in blank and deliver them to attorneys for completion.