People v. Rivera
[…] Accordingly, the order of the Appellate Division should be affirmed.

. The federal right to a jury trial is binding on New York through the Fourteenth Amendment of the United States Constitution (see Duncan v Louisiana, 391 US 145, 149 [1968]).

. This statute defines a “persistent felony offender” as one who “stands convicted of a felony after having previously been convicted of two or more felonies” and specifies that the prior felonies must have resulted in a sentence of “imprisonment in excess of one year, or a sentence to death” (Penal Law § 70.10 [1]). The statute further authorizes a court to sentence such an offender as if the crime were a class A-I felony (thereby permitting an indeterminate sentence with a maximum term of life imprisonment), “when [the court] is of the opinion that the history and character of the defendant and the nature and circumstances of his criminal conduct indicate that extended incarceration and life-time supervision will best serve the public interest” (§ 70.10 [2]).