People v. Rivera
[…] This enhancement authorizes an indeterminate sentence with a maximum of life imprisonment (Penal Law § 70.00 [2] [a]; [3] [a] [i]). Defendant objected that the sentencing procedure violated his jury-trial rights under Apprendi. Relying on Rosen, the court overruled defendant’s objection and held a hearing, at which the People presented evidence of the defendant’s prior felony convictions. After the court was satisfied beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant had been previously convicted of at least two felonies, it declared defendant a persistent felony offender (CPL 400.20 [5]).

The court then began the next phase of the proceeding, in which it heard argument concerning defendant’s history and character, and the nature and circumstances of his criminal *64conduct, to determine whether “extended incarceration and lifetime supervision of the defendant are warranted to best serve the public interest” (CPL 400.20 [1]). Both sides submitted presentence reports regarding defendant’s history and character.