People v. Rivera
[…] Most pertinently, we further held that this statutory framework makes it clear that the prior felony convictions are the sole determinant of whether a defendant is subject to recidivist sentencing as a persistent felony offender (Rosen, 96 NY2d at 335). This is in keeping with Penal Law § 70.10 (1) (a), which defines a persistent felony offender simply as a defendant with two prior felony convictions. The statute authorizes indeterminate sentencing once the court finds persistent felony offender status. Penal Law § 70.10 (2), which says that a recidivist sentence may be imposed when the court “is of the opinion that the history and character of the defendant and the nature and circumstances of his criminal conduct indicate that extended incarceration and life-time supervision will best serve the public interest,” describes the exercise of judicial discretion characteristic of indeterminate sentencing schemes.