People v. Rivera
[…] . While the recidivist exception as set forth in Almendarez-Torres is presently good law, its viability has been called into question. In his concurring opinion in Shepard v United States (544 US 13, —, 125 S Ct 1254, 1264 [2005]), Justice Thomas, who was part of the 5-4 majority opinion in Almendarez-Torres, has expressly denounced his vote and feels that the holding is no longer viable in that case in light of the Court’s post-Apprendi holdings.

. CPL 400.20 reads in part:

“Matters pertaining to the defendant’s history and character and the nature and circumstances of his criminal conduct may be established by any relevant evidence, not legally privileged, regardless of admissibility under the exclusionary rules of evidence, and the standard of proof with respect to such matters shall be a preponderance of the evidence” (CPL 400.20 [5]).

. The majority argues that the test should be left to the Appellate Division as one of abuse of discretion (majority op at 68-69).