delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] The Act was created “to benefit individuals who are not at fault for their unemployment.” White v. Department of Employment Security, 376 Ill. App. 3d 668, 671, 875 N.E.2d 1154, 1157 (2007). The claimant seeking benefits under the Act bears the burden of establishing eligibility for unemployment insurance benefits. White, 376 Ill. App. 3d at 671, 875 N.E.2d at 1157. Grafner is seeking benefits under Section 601(A) of the Act, which states:
“An individual shall be ineligible for benefits for the week in which he has left work voluntarily without good cause attributable to the employing unit and, thereafter, until he has become reemployed and has had earnings equal to or in excess of his current weekly benefit amount in each of four calendar weeks which are either for services in employment, or have or will be reported pursuant to the provisions of the Federal Insurance Contributions Act by each employing unit for which such services are performed and which submits a statement certifying to that fact.” 820 ILCS 405/60RA) (West 2004).
The term “good cause” for purposes of leaving employment is defined as “that which justifies an employee to leave the ranks of the employed and join those of the unemployed.” Acevedo, 324 Ill. App. 3d at 772, 755 N.E.2d at 96.