Entergy Nuclear Vermont Yankee, LLC v. Shumlin
[…] Id. at 212, 103 S.Ct. 1713 (emphasis added). Indeed, the AEA expressly provides that “[njothing in this chapter shall be construed to affect the authority or regulations of any Federal, State or local agency with respect to the generation, sale, or transmission of electric power produced through the use of nuclear facilities licensed by the [NRC].” 42 U.S.C. § 2018; see also 42 U.S.C. § 2021(k) (“Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect the authority of any State or local agency to regulate activities for purposes other than protection against radiation hazards.”). This text strongly suggests Congress’s intent that the States retain authority to determine whether nuclear power, or energy from alternative sources, should be generated within their borders.