Nichols v. Progressive Northern Insurance
[…] *49¶ 61. For the reasons set forth, I concur in the mandate.

¶ 62. I am authorized to state that Justice LOUIS B. BUTLER, JR. joins this opinion.

The complaint alleges that the Niesens were negligent in failing "to take reasonable steps to supervise and monitor the activities on their property, which on information and belief included a large group of minors consuming alcohol. On information and belief the Niesens were aware that the minors on their property were consuming alcohol."

Wisconsin Stat. § 125.02(14m) defines "premises" to mean "the area described in a license or permit." Section 125.02(9) defines "license" to mean "an authorization to sell alcohol beverages issued by a municipal governing body under this chapter." Section 125.02(13) defines "permit" to mean "any permit issued by the [Department of Revenue] under this chapter."

fAccording to the Wisconsin Legislative Reference Bureau's Bill Drafting Manual, § 3.01 at 63 (2007-2008), the word "subdivision" refers to 3. of § 125.07(l)(a).

See Wis.