Nichols v. Progressive Northern Insurance
[…] ¶ 54. I write further to express my reservations about the court of appeals' sketchy analysis of Wis. Stat. § 125.07(l)(a)3. in its decision in the present case and its dismissal of the Niesens' complaint alleging a cause of action under § 125.07(l)(a)3.

¶ 55. The complaint alleges that the Niesens knowingly permitted and failed to prevent the illegal consumption of alcohol beverages by underage persons on premises under their control "contrary to Section 125.07(l)(a)3."

¶ 56. Section 125.07(l)(a)3. prohibits an adult from "knowingly permit[ting] or fail[ing] to take action to prevent the illegal consumption of alcohol beverages by an underage person on premises owned by the adult or under the adult's control" (emphasis added).