University of Utah v. Max-Planck-Gesellschaft Zur Forderung Der Wissenschaften E.V.
[…] It then compounds this error and holds that a patent owner is not an indispensable party to an action that seeks to reassign title to the patents-in-suit. I respectfully dissent.

I. Subject Matter Jurisdiction

The district court lacks jurisdiction over UUtah’s claims against the UMass Officials because those claims raise a dispute between two States, Utah and Massachusetts. Article III of the U.S. Constitution vests the Supreme Court with original jurisdiction over cases in which a State is a party. As § 1251(a) expressly states: *1329“The Supreme. Court shall have original and exclusive jurisdiction of all controversies between two or more States.” There is no dispute that UUtah and UMass are instruments of Utah and Massachusetts, respectively, and that a suit between those institutions could only, be brought in the Supreme Court. See Maj. Op. at 1321; Arkansas v. Texas, 346 U.S. 368, 370-71, 74 S.Ct. 109, 98 L.Ed. 80 (1953).