University of Utah v. Max-Planck-Gesellschaft Zur Forderung Der Wissenschaften E.V.
[…] Indeed, as the majority also recognizes, UU-tah expressly asks the court to order the reassignment of the patents to UUtah. The central effect of a judgment in UU-tah’s favor will be to deplete the assets of the current owners of the Tuschl II patents, one of whom is UMass. UMass is thus the real party in interest in this case.

This is a dispute between two state universities over who owns a valuable patent portfolio — a dispute over property ownership. As undesirable as it may be, we are bound to follow the plain language of § 1251(a): “The Supreme Court shall have original and exclusive jurisdiction of all controversies between two or more States.” It is up to the Supreme Court to decide if it wants to exercise its exclusive jurisdiction over this controversy. We should not contort the statute to avoid a perceived injustice2 that would result if the Court declined to exercise jurisdiction over UUtah’s claims.