Matter of Orens:
[…] For instance, as we have already noted, the Appellate Division’s view of the statute could have been *189accomplished in 1991 by redefining lay member as anyone that was not a “licensee” under the statute.
The position pressed by Orens and Mayer — that the statute envisions the appointment of consumers to serve as lay members — could have been adopted by the Legislature. Notably, the Education Law provides that the Board of Regents must appoint at least one “public representative” to every professional licensing board (see Education Law § 6508 [1]). A “public representative” is defined as “a person who is a consumer of services provided by those licensed or otherwise supervised or regulated by the boards created hereunder, and shall not be, nor within five years immediately preceding appointment have been * * * a licensee or person otherwise subject to the supervision or regulation of the board to which appointed” (Education Law § 6508 [1] [b] [i]). If the Legislature intended to make “lay member” apply to consumers not associated with the medical professions, it had a more restrictive term — public representative — readily available.