Kaplan v. Conyers
[…] Sawyer, 343 U.S. 579, 585, 588-89, 72 S.Ct. 863, 96 L.Ed. 1153 (1952) (rejecting the President’s assertion of authority to seize steel mills because "[t]he President’s power, if any, to issue [an] order must stem either from an act of Congress or from the Constitution itself”).

. In the case of Conyers, she was removed from her position by an indefinite suspension.

. The only statute that the majority cites that appears remotely relevant is 10 U.S.C. § 1564, which states that, “[fjor the purposes of" a statutory provision providing for expedited processing of background investigations for DoD security clearances, “it is not necessary for the performance of duties [of investigated employees] to involve classified activities or classified matters in order for the duties to be considered sensitive and critical to the national security.” See Maj. Op. at 1157. This provision was merely meant to prioritize some DoD background investigations for positions that require investigations, see H.R.Rep.