Kaplan v. Conyers
[…] . In Carlucci, an employee of the National Security Agency ("NSA”) was terminated after the employee disclosed to the NSA that he had engaged in homosexual relationships with foreign nationals. 488 U.S. at 97-98, 109 S.Ct. 407. Though Carlucci explained (and the majority emphasizes) that the summary removal procedures of 5 U.S.C. § 7532 and 50 U.S.C. § 833 did not furnish the exclusive basis for agency removals on national security grounds, it emphasized that, apart from the summary suspension authority, the NSA had a general authority to remove employees for national security reasons under 50 U.S.C. § 831. Carlucci, 488 U.S. at 102-03, 109 S.Ct. 407; see also 50 U.S.C. § 831 (permitting the Secretary of Defense to prescribe regulations "to assure ... that no person shall be employed in, or detailed or assigned to, the National Security Agency ..., or continue to be so employed ... unless such employment ... is clearly consistent with the national security” (emphasis added)).