Kaplan v. Conyers
[…] The regulations, moreover, expressly waived and superseded MSPB appellate pro■cedures to the extent those procedures were inconsistent with other regulations. Id. at 66,208 (codified at 5 C.F.R. § 9901.803 (2006)). MSPB AJ decisions could be modified or reversed by the DoD "[w]here it [was] determined that the initial AJ decision ha[d] a direct and substantial adverse impact on the Department’s national security mission." Id. at 66,210 (codified at 5 C.F.R. § 9901.807(g)(2)(ii)(B) (2006)). The Secretary of Defense could also designate offenses as mandatory removal offenses "in his or her sole, exclusive, and unreviewable discretion” where he or she determined that the offense "has a direct and substantial adverse impact on the Department’s national security mission.” Id. at 66,190 (codified at 5 C.F.R. § 9901.103 (2006)) (emphasis added) (definition of "Mandatory removal offense”).