The following opinion was filed January 7, 1957:
[…] The following opinion was filed January 7, 1957:
Currie, J.(on motions jor rehearing). The briefs filed in support of respondents’ motions for rehearing contend that permanent partial disability must be determined on the basis of body loss, not wage loss. The governing statute is sec. 102.44 (3), Stats., which reads as follows:
“For permanent partial disability not covered by the provisions of sections 102.52 to 102.56 the aggregate number of weeks of indemnity shall bear such relation to the number of weeks set out in paragraphs (a) and (b) as the nature of the injury bears to one causing permanent total disability and shall be payable at the rate of 70 per cent of the average weekly earnings of the employee to be computed as provided in section 102.11. Such weekly indemnity shall be in addition to compensation for healing period and shall be for the period that he may live, not to exceed, however, these named limitations, to wit:
“(a) One thousand weeks for all persons fifty years of age or less.