Bacher v. State
[…] In the present case, nothing in the trial court’s statement at sentencing suggests that the impact on the victim’s children and parents is of the type so distinct so as to rise to the level of an aggravating circumstance:

Third, the trial court cites as aggravating circumstances defendant’s continued lack of remorse for the shooting and insistence that the killing was accidental. A lack of remorse by a defendant who insists upon his innocence is to be regarded only as a modest aggravator. Owens v. State, 544 N.E.2d 1375, 1379 (Ind.1989).

Indiana Code § 35-38-1-7.1(c)(6) (1993 & Supp.1996) provides that a sentencing court may consider as a mitigating circumstance that the defendant “has no history *802of delinquency or criminal activity or the person has led a law-abiding life for a substantial period before commission of the crime.” A trial court may not disregard facts in the record that would mitigate the sentence. Widener v. State, 659 N.E.2d 529, 534 (Ind.1995). This Court will assume a trial court failed to weigh a mitigator when that mitigator is clearly supported by the record and the trial court did not discuss it.